The following are the final voting results for Grayson County

The following are the final voting results for Grayson County


U.S. Senate


Curt Cleaver — 154 early votes; 298 votes total or 2.88 percent


John Cornyn —3,682 early votes; 6,545 votes total or 63.15 percent


Dwayne Stovall — 386 early votes; 831 votes total or 8.02 percent


Linda Vega —216 early votes; 452 votes total or 4.36 percent


Steve Stockman — 692 early votes; 1,646 votes total or 15.88 percent


Ken Cope —101 early votes; 238 votes total or 2.3 percent


Chris Mapp — 59 early votes; 125 votes total or 1.21 percent


Reid Reasor — 106 early votes; 229 votes total or 2.21 percent


United States Representative, District 4


Ralph M. Hall —2,500 early votes; 4,764 votes total or 44.37 percent


John Ratcliffe — 1,610 early votes; 3,097 votes total or 28.85 percent


Tony Arterburn — 90 early votes; 171 votes total or 1.59 percent


John Stacy — 157 early votes; 359 votes total or 3.34 percent


Lou Gigliotti — 994 early votes; 1,879 votes total or 17.5 percent


Brent Lawson — 219 early votes; 466 votes total or 4.34 percent


Governor


Greg Abbott — 4,767 early votes; 9,174 votes total or 90.08 percent


SECEDE Kilgor — 88 early votes; 168 votes total or 1.65percent


Miriam Martinez — 107 early votes; 224 votes total or 2.20 percent


Lisa Fritsch — 314 early votes; 618 votes total or 6.07 percent


Lieutenant Governor


David Dewhurst — 2,152 early votes; 4,111 votes total or 39.79 percent


Jerry Patterson — 763 early votes; 1,412 votes total or 13.67 percent


Todd Staples — 697 early votes; 1,328 votes total or 12.85 percent


Dan Patrick — 1,780 early votes; 3,480 votes total or 33.69 percent


Attorney General


Dan Branch — 1,503 early votes; 2,849 votes total or 29.95 percent


Barry Smitherman — 1,329 early votes; 2,309 votes total or 24.27 percent


Ken Paxton — 2,096 early votes; 4,354 votes total or 45.77 percent


Comptroller of Public Accounts


Raul Torres — 475 early votes; 948 total votes or 10.34 percent


Harvey Hilderbran — 1,427 early votes; 2,344 votes total or 25.56 percent


Debra Medina — 1.272 early votes; 2,537 votes total or 27.67 percent


Glenn Hegar — 1,607 early votes; 3,340 votes total or 36.43 percent


Commissioner of General Land Office


George P. Bush — 3,858 early votes; 7,220 votes total or 72.3 percent


David Watts — 1,333 early votes; 2,766 votes total or 27.7 percent


Commissioner of Agriculture


J. Allen Carnes — 946 early votes; 1,773 votes total or 19.69 percent


Tommy Merritt — 1,147 early votes; 2,351 votes total or 26.1 percent


Eric Opiela — 414 early votes; 987 votes total or 10.96 percent


Joe Cotton — 829 early votes; 1,535 votes total or 17.04 percent


Sid Miller — 1,363 early votes; 2,360 votes total or 26.2 percent


Railroad Commissioner


Wayne Christian — 2,278 early votes; 4.468 votes total or 49.45 percent


Malachi Boyuls — 285 early votes; 533 votes total or 5.9 percent


Ryan Sitton — 1,351 early votes; 2,441 votes total or 27.01 percent


Bekcy Berger — 810 early votes; 1,594 votes total or 17.64 percent


Chief Justice, Supreme Court


Robert Talton — 2,681 early votes; 5,057 votes total or 56.48 percent


Nathan Hecht — 2,034 early votes; 3,896 votes total or 43.52 percent


Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6 Unexpired Term


Joe Pool — 2,023 early votes; 3,934 votes total or 44.06 percent


Jeff Brown — 2,669 early votes; 4,995 votes total or 55.94 percent


Justice Supreme Court, Place 7


Jeff Boyd — 4,120 early votes; 7,745 or 100 percent


Justice Supreme Court, Place 8


Phil Johnson — 2,807 early votes; 5,286 total votes or 58.98 percent


Sharon McCally — 1,918 early votes; 3,676 total votes or 41.02 percent


Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3


Barbara Walther — 1,762 early votes; 3,512 votes total or 40.13 percent


Bert Richardson — 2,852 early votes; 5,239 votes total or 59.87 percent


Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 4


Richard Dean Davis — 1,607 early votes; 3,194 votes total or 37.04 percent


Jani Jo Wood — 858 early votes; 1,599 votes total or 18.54 percent


Kevin Patrick Yeary — 2,066 early votes; 3,830 votes total or 44.42 percent


Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 9


W. C. "Bud" Kirkendall — 2,215 early votes; 4,051 votes total or 47.4 percent


David Newell — 2,278 early votes; 4,495 votes total or 52.6 percent


State Senator, District 30


Craig Estes — 4,617 early votes; 8,759 votes total or 100 percent


State Representative, District 62


Larry Phillips — 4,749 early votes; 8,991 votes total or 100 percent


Justice, 5th Circut Court of Appeals District, Place 3


Ada Brown — 4,121 early votes; 7,809 votes total or 100 percent


Justice, 5th Circut Court of Appeals District, Place 6


David L. Bridges — 4,146 early votes; 7,876 votes total or 100 percent


Justice, 5th Circut Court of Appeals District, Place 8


Bill Whitehill — 4,031 early votes; 7,661 vote total or 100 percent


District Judge, 397th Judicial District


Brian K. Gary — 4,190 early votes; 7,918 votes total or 100 percent


County Judge


Gene Short — 1,263 early votes; 2,418 votes total or 22.67 percent


Bill Magers — 2,101 early votes; 3,851 votes total or 36.11 percent


Trent Bass — 1,474 early votes; 2,882 votes total or 27.02 percent


Jim Maddock — 715 early votes; 1,515 votes total or 14.20 percent


Judge, County Court at Law 1


James Corley "Corky" Henderson — 4,339 early votes; 8,237 votes total or 100 percent


Judge, County Court at Law No. 2


Carol Siebman — 4,376 early votes; 8,285 votes total or 100 percent


District Clerk


Kelly Ashmore — 4,482 early votes; 8,485 votes total or 100 percent


County Clerk


Wilma Bush — 4,432 early votes; 8,325 votes total or 100 percent


County Treasurer


Starr Stanley — 1,989 early votes; 3,734 votes total or 43 percent


Gayla Hawkins — 2,636 early votes; 4,950 votes total or 57 percent


County Commissioner Precinct No. 2


Gary Cox — 596 early votes; 1,048 votes total or 39.43 percent


David Whitlock — 928 early votes; 1,610 votes total or 60.57 percent


County Commissioner, Precinct No. 4


Bart Lawrence — 1,332 early votes; 2,348 or 100 percent


Justice of the Peace Precinct No. 2


Mike Springer — 756 early votes; 1,204 votes total or 34.72 percent


David Hawley — 1,219 early votes; 1,912 votes total or 55.13 percent


H. Gene Alyea — 100 early votes; 168 votes total or 4.84 percent


Thomas D. Roesler — 100 early votes; 184 votes total or 5.31 percent


Justice of the Peace Precinct No. 3


Mike Reeves — 500 early votes; 1,294 votes total or 100 percent


Justice of the Peace Precinct 4


Rita G. Noel — 186 early votes; 448 votes total or 33.36 percent


Debbie Lowery — 105 early votes; 337 votes total or 25.09 percent


Jeff Stanley — 234 early votes; 558 votes total or 41.55 percent


County Chairman


Reggie Smith —4,226 early votes; 7,981 votes total or 100 percent


Propositions


Religious Freedom: Texans should be free to express their religious beliefs, including prayer, in public places.


Yes — 10,555 or 97.56 No — 264 or 2.44


Second Amendment: Texas should support Second Amendment liberties by expanding locations where concealed handgun license-holders may legally carry.


Yes — 9,292 or 86.76 No —1,418 or 13.24


Franchise Tax: Texas Should abolish the state franchise tax, also known as the margins tax, to encourage business growth.


Yes — 9,.328 or 89.35 No —1,112 or 10.65


Welfare Reform: Texas recipients of taxpayer-funded public assistance should be subject to random drug testing as a condition of receiving benefits.


Yes — 10,327 or 95.5 No —487 or 4.5


No Lawmaker Exceptions: all elected officials and their staff should be subject to the same laws, rules, regulations and ordinances as their constituents.


Yes — 10,792 or 99.54 No —50 or .46


Obamacare: The Affordable Care Act, also known as "Obamacare" should be repealed;


Yes — 9,970 or 92.76 No — 778 or 7.24