GAINESVILLE — Demarius Farr had 143 yards and two touchdowns on five carries and also caught a TD pass as Gainesville finished an undefeated run through District 9-3A with a 49-10 victory against Bridgeport on Friday night.

GAINESVILLE — Demarius Farr had 143 yards and two touchdowns on five carries and also caught a TD pass as Gainesville finished an undefeated run through District 9-3A with a 49-10 victory against Bridgeport on Friday night.


Adam Berryman finished with 192 yards and two touchdowns on 14 carries while Mason Copeland had TD passes to Farr and Lilton Moore for Gainesville (9-0, 4-0), which will open the Class 3A Division II Region II playoffs against Celina on Friday night at Denton’s C.H. Collins Athletic Complex.


District 5-2A (I) Bowie 27, C’burg 15


BOWIE — Connor Flanigan scored a pair of touchdowns as Bowie held of Callisburg to earn the district’s final playoff spot.


Bowie (4-6, 2-4) advanced with the head-to-head tie-breaker against Callisburg (6-4, 2-4) as the two tied for fourth place after the outcome. The Wildcats would have clinched a playoff spot with a victory.


Gage Oppel caught a TD pass from Rhyece Childress and Mason Langthorn added a touchdown run for Callisburg.


District 6-2A (I) Sunnyvale 41, Howe 6


SUNNYVALE — Ryan Cottingame was 21-of-30 passing for 346 yards and six touchdowns as Sunnyvale defeated Howe.


Josh Quinn led the way with six catches for 174 yards and three touchdowns while Jayson Vandiver, Lawson Ayo and Dillon Paschall added TD grabs for Sunnyvale (7-3, 3-3), which missed out on the playoffs due to a tie-breaker against Caddo Mills.


Anthony Hawthorne finished with 109 yards on 26 carries and Joaquin Lopez scored on a six-yard run in the third quarter for Howe (3-7, 1-5).


District 7-A (I) Collinsville 34, Valley View 27


COLLINSVILLE — Connor Daley threw for 201 yards and three touchdowns as Collinsville edged Valley View.


John Lewis finished with 115 yards rushing, 129 yards receiving and scored a pair of touchdowns while Tanner Petska and Michael Broyles caught touchdown passes for Collinsville (7-3, 4-1), which clinched second place with the victory and will face Wolfe City.


Valley View (4-6, 3-2) will enter the playoffs as the district’s third seed.


Lindsay 55, Blue Ridge 14


BLUE RIDGE — Brevin Wiggins caught four passes for 107 yards and two touchdowns for Blue Ridge but Lindsay defeated the Tigers.


Ty Agan had the touchdown passes for Blue Ridge (2-8, 1-4).


Lindsay (5-5, 5-0) wrapped up the district title and the first-round bye with the victory.


District 8-A (I) Boles 56, H. Grove 6


QUINLAN — Devan Harris had four rushing touchdowns as Boles defeated Honey Grove.


Cameron Walker added two TDs on the ground while Joshua Monroe and Avery Christensen also scored for Boles (9-1, 3-1), which shared the district title with Simms Bowie but earned the district’s top seed for the playoffs.


Jeremy Patt had a touchdown run for Honey Grove (2-8, 0-4).


District 12-6M (I) Savoy 48, Irving Universal 0


SAVOY — Chase Lowery ran for 105 yards and two touchdowns on six carries and threw a TD pass as Savoy clinched its second straight district title with a shutout victory over Irving Universal.


Adam Musser had a pair of rushing touchdowns and caught a 35-yard scoring pass from Dillon Bell while Tristan Allen added a 26-yard TD grab and Jeremy Hardamon came up with two interceptions for Savoy (6-3, 2-0).