The Herald Democrat recommends calling ahead for confirmation of performance, starting times, locations, door rates, and other information. To have your live music listed, send details including a contact telephone number for the venue, to MaryJane@SceneInTown.com or to Angela@SceneInTown.com.

The Herald Democrat recommends calling ahead for confirmation of performance, starting times, locations, door rates, and other information. To have your live music listed, send details including a contact telephone number for the venue, to MaryJane@SceneInTown.com or to Angela@SceneInTown.com.


Tuesday, Dec.31


Granger Smith, Earl Dibbles, Jr — 11:30 p.m., Gilley’s/Durant, Choctaw Casinos, Durant, Okla.


Morris Day & The Time — 8 p.m. CenterStage, Choctaw Casino, Durant/Calera, Okla., 580-931-8340


Aubrey Lynn England & Yellow Rose — 9 p.m., Starlite Club, Ardmore, Okla.


Tyler Russell Duo — Thunderbird Casino, Shawnee, Okla.


Jr. Gibson Band — Thunderbird Casino, Norman, Okla.


Stoney LaRue, Uncle Lucius - Cain’s Ballroom, Tulsa, Okla.


Blackfoot Gypsies & The Ghost Wolves — Mercury Lounge, Tulsa, Okla.


The Great Divide — Wormy Dog Saloon, Oklahoma City, Okla.


Bo Phillips Band — Sandite Billards, Sand Springs, Okla.


Chad Sullins & Last Call Coalition Live Album Recording — Arbuckle Ballroom, Davis, Okla. 580-369-3870


Arbuckle Xpress Band — Elk’s Lodge, Ardmore, Okla.


Adam Lambert — Winstar World Casino, Thackerville, Okla.


The Bois D’Arcs — Toby Keith’s Bar & Grill, Winstar World Casino, Thackerville, Okla.


Bryan White — Simmons Center Theatre, Duncan, Okla.


Sam Cox Band — Holly’s Border Bar, Colbert, Okla.


Wendy & Unfair Advantage — Loose Wheels Texas, Denison, 903-464-9010


Becky T. Outcast — Fat Daddy’s, Denison


Chance Cody & Spur 503 — Palazzo Event Center, 506 W Chestnut, Denison, 903-337-0635


Southern Cross — Plus BBQ dinner, One Eyed Jack, Whitewright, Call ahead, 903-364-2200


Chase Sanford Band - 8 p.m., Whiskey River, Bonham


Waylon Pierce — The Texas Spur, Lindsay, Texas, 940-668-8827


The Dirty Pesos, Randy Brown — The Veranda Inn, Nocona


Eleven Hundred Springs — Hank’s Texas Grill, McKinney, 972-542-5144


Manny & The Gringoderos — Cadillac Pizza Pub, McKinney


The Bodarks — 8 p.m., Gingerman, Plano, Texas


Max Stalling, Troy Cartwright and more — Love & War in Texas, Plano


Zane Williams — 902 Bar & Grille, Lake Kiowa


Old 97s — House of Blues, Dallas, Texas


Jackson Eli, The Blondelles — Stampede 66, Dallas


Jack Ingram, Guy Forsyth, Ronnie Fauss, Carolyn Wonderland— Kessler Theater, Oak Cliff/Dallas, 214-272-8346


Jonathan Tyler & the Northern Lights, Quaker City Night Hawks, The Roomsounds — 8 p.m., Granada Theater, Dallas, 214-824-9933


Blake Ward - 11 p.m., Sundown at Granada, Dallas, 214-823-8305


Jason Elmore & Hoodoo Witch — The Goat, Dallas


Black Dog Friday — 10 p.m., Uncle Uber’s Sammich Shop, Dallas


Somebody’s Darling, Whiskey Folk Ramblers, Godnight Ned, Bad Mountain — Club Dada, Dallas, Texas


Smokin’ Joe Kubek, Bnois King — Poor David’s Pub, 1313 Lamar, Dallas, 214-565-1295


Jack Ingram, Acoustic Motel — Kessler Theater, Dallas/Oak Cliff, Texas, 214-272-8346


The LDJ Band — Raphael’s, Aubrey


Denton Rock, Up the Creek, Jesse Washmon - 6 p.m., Banter Denton, Denton


Hindenburg Project — Grover’s Grill & Bar, Frisco, 214-872-3454


Gary P Nunn, Darryl Lee Rush — 9 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Grapevine, 972-724-5557


Chris Wall, Brian Burns — Back Porch Grill & Tavern, Grapevine


Phil Hamilton, Erica Perry — Whiskey Girl Saloon, Fort Worth


Lee Brice — Billy Bob’s Texas, Fort Worth, 817-624-7117


Chris & the Roughnecks - Rodeo Exchange Club, Fort Worth


Steve Helms Band — Railhead BBQ Smoke House, Willow Park/Fort Worth, 817-441-2525


Steve Carrasco 2 p.m., White & Spears 9 p.m. — White Elephant Saloon, Fort Worth, 817-624-8273


E-Flat Porch Band — Stage West Theatre, Fort Worth, 817-784-9378


Jody Jones, Jacob Furr — Fred’s Texas Cafe, Fort Worth, 817-332-0083


Rob Dixon & the Lost Cowboy Band — Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth


Spencer Elliott Band — 9 p.m., Blue 32 Sports Bar & Grill, Fort Worth


Professor D — 8 p.m., Sundance Square, Fort Worth


Charley Smith — 8 p.m., Corner Street Pub, Greenville


Wade Bowen, Adam Hood — 8 p.m., Southern Junction, Rockwall


Smokin’ Kountry — 9 p.m., Ramsey’s Roadhouse Pub, Canton


Cody Riley Band — Outlaw Country, Palestine


Deryl Dodd & The Homesick Cowboys — 9:30 p.m., Silver Saloon, Terrell


Phil Wallace & The Revival — Turkey Creek Bar &b Grill, Alvarado


Jamie Richards — American Legion, Ennis, Texas


Wednesday, Jan. 1


Train - Winstar World Casino, Thackerville, Okla.


Wade Bowen, Adam Hood, Cody Canada, Seth James, Boland, more — 8 p.m., Wormy Dog Saloon, Oklahoma City, Okla.


Jam session — Bumper Club, Sherman


Pickin’ Circle — 6 p.m., Loose Wheels Texas, Denison


Grateful Fred and Capt. Bill — The Office, Denison


Open mic — 8 p.m., Hank’s Texas Grill, McKinney, 972-542-5144


Featured singer/songwriter — 7:30 p.m., Taverna Rossa, Plano


Spencer Elliott (acoustic) – Eagle’s Nest Sports Bar, Fort Worth


Kent Finlay’s Songwriting Circle— 9 p.m., Cheatham Street Warehouse, San Marcos, 512-353-3777


Thursday, Jan. 2


Patrick Winsett — Wormy Dog Saloon, Oklahoma City, Okla. 405-601-6276


Fred Spears & Friends — 7 p.m., Loose Wheels Texas, Denison, 903-464-9119


Ed Burleson — Hank’s Texas Grill, McKinney, 972-542-5144


Mark Sena hosts Open blues mic— 7:30 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, McKinney, 972-547-3833


Mike Ryan, Mark McKinney, Brandon Jenkins, John David Kent, Rodney Parker, Joey Green, Brant Croucher, Cadillac Three — Rockin’ Rodeo, Denton, Texas, 940-565-6611


Randy Brown and guest — 7:30 p.m., Railhead BBQ Smoke House, Willow Park/Fort Worth, 817-441-2525


Brandon Jenkins, Mark McKinney, Mike Ryan – Rockin Rodeo, Denton


RoomFour — 11 p.m., Sundown at Granada, Dallas, 214-823-8305


Jay Johnson, Mark Lafon — 7 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Grapevine, 972-724-5557


Kenny Uptain, David Matsler — Fred’s Texas Cafe, Fort Worth, 817-332-0083


Friday, Jan. 3


Whiskey Myers – Wormy Dog Saloon, Oklahoma City, Okla.


Mike McClure Band — Buffalo Run Casino, Miami, Okla.


Texoma Highway Band — 8 p.m., VFW Post 2773, Denison, 903-465-9882


Southern Cross — 8:30 p.m.-ish, Loose Wheels Texas, Denison, 903-464-9119


Blacktop Outlaw — PD’s Place, Gainesville


Chant — 9 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, McKinney


Brandon Jenkins — Hank’s Texas Grill, McKinney, 972-542-5144


Recycled Photographs — 8:30 p.m., Taverna Rossa, Plano, 972-403-3321


Sam Riggs & The Night People, Tori Martin — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Plano, 972-422-6201


Butch Hancock, Devon Sproule — 8 p.m., Uncle Calvin’s Coffeehouse, Dallas, 214-363-0044


Jayson Bales & The Charmers — Poor David’s Pub, 1313 Lamar, Dallas, 214-565-1295


Dark Rooms, Sealion — Club Dada, Dallas


The Free Loaders — 11 p.m., Sundown at Granada, Dallas, 214-823-8305


Spencer Elliott Band, Matt Dunn (acoustic) — The Garage, Denton


Jason Elmore & Hoodoo Witch — Rock 101 Grill, Frisco


The Stoneleighs — Grover’s Grill & Bar, Frisco, 214-872-3454


Professor D — Glass Cactus, Grapevine, 817-778-2805


Devin Leigh — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Grapevine, 972-724-5557


The Light Crust Doughboys — Mesquite Rodeo Arena, Mesquite, Texas


Jody Jones — Lola’s Saloon, Fort Worth


Oil Boom — Shipping & Receiving, Fort Worth


Josh Abbott Band, William Clark Green — Billy Bob’s Texas, Fort Worth


Joey Green Band — 9 p.m., Whiskey Girl Saloon, Fort Worth


Dynamic Duo Randy & Mike — Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth, 817-831-2261


The Lusitania, Daniel Markham — Fred’s Texas Cafe, Fort Worth, 817-332-0083


Gary Kyle Band – 7:30 p.m., Railhead Smokehouse, Willow Park, 817-441-2525


Saturday, Jan. 4


Cody Shaw & the Rhythm Boys — Wormy Dog Saloon, Oklahoma City, Okla. 405-601-6276


Eason Family (from Shady 5 Eighty) Benefit – Arbuckle Ballroom, Davis, Okla.


Southern Cross — 8:30 p.m.-ish, Loose Wheels Texas, Denison, 903-464-9119


Spencer Elliott, Matt Dunn (acoustic) — One Eyed Jack Saloon, Whitewright


Brandon Jenkins — Hank’s, McKinney


Buzz Andrews band — 9 p.m., Cadillac Pizza Pub, McKinney


Gary Kyle Band — 8:30 p.m., Taverna Rossa, Plano, 972-403-3321


Tejas Brothers, The Troubaderos — 8 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Plano, 972-422-6201


JB & The Moonshine Band — Gas Monkey Bar n Grill, Dallas


Chase Sanford Band — 5:30 p.m., Victory Park, Dallas


Kyle Bennett Band — 8 p.m., Bryan Street Tavern, Dallas


Ducado Vega — 11 p.m., Sundown at Granada, Dallas, 214-823-8305


Red River Surfers — Grover’s Grill & Bar, Frisco, 214-872-3454


Whitney O’Neil — 8 p.m.,Love & War in Texas, Grapevine, 972-724-5557


The Effinays — Lola’s Saloon, Fort Worth


Lost Immigrants — White Elephant Saloon, Fort Worth


Josh Abbott Band — Billy Bob’s Texas, Fort Worth


Jason Elmore & Hoodoo Witch — Mambo’s Tapas Cantina, Fort Worth


Jimmy Jones Band — 9 p.m., Whiskey Girl Saloon, Fort Worth, 817-945-2055


Kevin Aldridge 12 p.m., Stefan Prigmore 3 p.m., Keegan McInroe & friends 8 p.m. — Fred’s Texas Cafe, Fort Worth, 817-332-0083


Benji Allen Band — Stagecoach Ballroom, Fort Worth, 817-831-2261


Sand Dollar Rodeo – 7:30 p.m., Railhead Smokehouse, Willow Park, 817-441-2525


Sunday, Jan. 5


Open mic/songwriters showcase — 3 p.m., Kiotee Club, Denison, 903-464-0555


Justin Alan Pickard, Tin Man Travis, Shannon Choate, Ty Young, Byron Dowd, Cole Risner, Alex Gates: Rusty Wier contest, Rd 2 Wk 2 -4 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Plano


57 Sauce — 11 p.m., Sundown at Granada, Dallas, 214-823-8305


Will Hobbs 12 p.m., Paul Renna 3 p.m., Old Salt Union 6 p.m., — Fred’s Texas Cafe, Fort Worth, 817-332-0083


Nate Kipp — 9 p.m., Moore’s Store, Ben Wheeler


Monday, Jan. 6


HBO & Tumblr, Girls Season 3 Premiere — 6 p.m., Granada Theater, Dallas, 214-824-9933


Kapow (David Willingham) — 11 p.m., Sundown at Granada, Dallas, 214-823-8305


Tuesday, Jan. 7


Tony Ramey — 7-9 p.m., Love & War in Texas, Plano


Blake Ward — 11 p.m., Sundown at Granada, Dallas, 214-823-8305


Ryan Ready, Randy Brown — 7:30 p.m., Railhead Smokehouse, Willow Park, 817-441-2525